Wednesday, December 31, 2008

Happy new year, all!!:)

The sky's a flirt!

Remember a few weeks back when you saw this?

Well, today it looked like this.

I was talking to a friend when I saw this, and he pointed it out to me, that this was his smile! A smiley with a wink!! Because he always sends a wink in all his messages!! Lol.

This one goes out to V. And sorry, perplexed, I kinda stole your concept. =P

Tuesday, December 30, 2008

Hello, Goodbye!

I woke up at 5.30 a.m today!

Well, it took me a good four hours after that to crawl out of bed, but the point was I was up, and it was still dark outside. Its been a while since..OK, fine, I've never woken up at such a time before! Its probably because I crashed much before even my school curfew last night. But I'm up now, (hmm..its post 9, but you get the drift..) and also, its New Years Eve, our second favourite-st day of the year! I say our because you all obviously have to agree with me on this one, and I say second because the first is obviously my birthday!! (I didn't say our there;)!)

Some things to keep you smiling throughout..:)

Look at the stars, look how they shine for you..
and everything you do, and it was all yellow!
I came along, I wrote a song for you,
and all the things you do, it was called yellow!

Take back the city for yourself tonight..
I'll take back the city for me.
Take back the city for yourself tonight..
Whoa, whoa!

I see trees of roses too,
I see them bloom, for me and for you..
I see skies of blue, clouds of white...
bright blessed days, dark sacred nights...
ans I think to myself....what a wonderful world!

There are some things I'd like to know though:

1. Meatloaf - You'd do anything for love.
You'd do anything for love.
You'd do anything for love.
But you won't do WHAT?

2. Taylor Momsen - Why, why why that hairdo?? Its bad enough you're annoying, now you just look like a poodle whose owner wanted it to look just like her!

3. God - How could you allow me to turn 21!!? Hmph.

Sigh. Moving on..

1st January means so many things. For me, its mainly these:

1. End of exams!
2. End of 7 semesters under VTU!
3. Its going to be the beginning of awesome year!!!
4. Holidays!!
5. Did I already say its going to be awesome? Well, let me just say it again! Its going to be awesome!

OK, before I get back to Fuzzy Logic, Id like to sign off with this.

Someday I'll fly, someday I'll soooaarrrr!
Someday I'll be so damn much mooooorrrre!
Cause I'm bigger than my body, bigger than my body gives me credit for!

important - Xvod decoder

I thought to myself, lets help some people out today.

Those lucky people happen to be you guys!!

Yes, yes, thank you, now back to your seats. Enough of jumping with joy.

Recently, I downloaded this movie, Nick and Norah's Infinite playlist. It took nearly half a day to download. When it did finish, and when I tried playing it on VLC Player, I got this message on the screen.


So, I went to, and there the decoder was available for some amount of money. So obviously, I took the easier(free) way out and searched for it on CNET. Weird, it wasn't available.

Later I found out that this was a scam created by some people who inserted this scam software into movies, which displayed the same or similar message to the one I saw. There is no such thind as an Xvod decoder. It was just some easy was for the 'scammers' to earn some money! So if you do happen to download such a file, report the torrent and delte the file. DO NOT BUy THE SOFTWARE.

You're welcome!

*edited to add - If you guys download your torrents from mininova, this user v_axxo has created these aforementioned fake torrents. Axxo is te right guy, V_axxo with his 23789 seeds and peers is fake.
My exams are officially over.

Not exactly over, but RIA is! And I will pass it for sure! All is well in my world again!!:) There is so definitely a God!! Today shall henceforth be Thanksgiving for me! Time to watch Dead Man's Chest now!!

Sunday, December 28, 2008

Ode to a subject.

RIA oh, RIA.

What did we ever do to deserve such a cruel, torturous punishment? I bet the people of Iraq would much rather choose war over you! And the US citizens would gladly re-elect Bush again!

But, in less than 28 hours, you shall be gone! Be gone forever, taking with you, shit like AJAX, JavaScript and XML. Done with the weirdest variable names, declared to make our lives a living hell. A hundred ways to implement a simple array and an object, all so that you can finally say, 'this isn't the way its done anymore!' Huh, you think you are so funny. Well, I'd like to see you tomorrow after you get your well deserved ass-kicking. Wait for it, RIA, wait for it.

Saturday, December 27, 2008

This is going to be short.

If ever you need something to wake you up, when you're insanely drowsy, or completely slumped or demoralized, listen to the second half of Free bird - Lynyrd Skynyrd.

It works like caffeine! You'll be up and running in no time!

Thursday, December 25, 2008


It was a happy day for me, I caught Ghajini. First day some second or third show.

Three words. GO WATCH IT.

Before I begin, I'd like to tell you that most of this review will be very biased towards Aamir Khan, because I have been in love with him since I was five years old.

The movie is brilliantly made. Sure, the story is rather unbelievable, but then again, its a Bollywood movie. It keeps you on the edge of your chair, chewing your nails for the complete duration of three and a half hours. Aamir Khan has done an extremely commendable job, portraying Sanjay Singhania, who is, as the villain calls him, a sh-oort term memory loss patient, and an extremely violent one at that. This is one of the few action films Aamir has done, and after Ghajini, he's a certified badass! But what puzzled me was how he became a left hander all of a sudden. Kalpana, the love of Sanjay's life, was played by Asin, a newcomer, whose role is very comparable to Kareena in Jab We Met, and most Priety Zinta roles; a happy, slightly mad, overly talkative blissfully-unaware-about-everything kind of girl. It was nicely done, though her Tamil accent was obvious in a few scenes. But she totally played her role to the part. Jiah Khan was so-so. The only proper dialogue she had throughout the movie was, 'Hi I'm Sunita. I'm a medical student.' Pradeep Rawat is the villain here, as in the Tamil version(you may remember him as the Surd in Lagaan), and yes, he's a super cunning and vile one at that. The film is very graphic (my mom had her eyes shut for very many scenes) and there certainly is a lot of violence in it, though its nothing if you've gotten used to Body of Lies and the likes.

The music, by A R Rahman, speaks for itself. Most of the songs were dream sequences, but songs kind of make or break the Bollywood movie. My favourite was Aye Bachchu and Behka. Guzaarish, I thought was very Suraj Hua Madham. But A R Rahman, as usual has done a superb job. Three cheers!

I give the movie a 4.5/5. Its a must watch. Definitely worth watching in an in-between exams study break, and a very well spent break, at that. Completely worth getting sandwiched for an hour in an attempt to buy tickets. Oh, and the eight pack was highlighted too much, I tell you. Methinks a six pack might've looked much better! But, Ab jaao jaake dekho!

Wednesday, December 24, 2008

Season's Greetings!!

Haha this probably is the most predictable post ever!

But it is the best time of the year, after all!

So have a super Christmas, binge on some plum cake and Christmas wine, and thank your lucky stars(VTU students), that you have a 5 day break this time around!

Now the ground is (not-so)white, go it while you're young!
Take the girls tonig
ht, and sing the sleighing song!
Just get a bop-tailed bay, two forty for his speed,

Just hitch him to an open sleigh and CRACK! You'll take the lead!!

Happy Holidays, all!!!:):) Make sure you buy a Santa hat and sing carols!! And deck the halls with boughs of holly too!!
P.S - I hope you've been good this year, he's been watching!;)

Friday, December 19, 2008


Yes, yes, there's no space between the two words, and no, its not a punctuation error!

Haven't I told you about my Apple plan? I haven't? Woah! That's an accomplishment for me, considering I can't stop talking about it. Anyway, today must be your lucky day, because you get to hear it too! Its simple, really.

In ten years or so, I plan to buy Apple.

The company? With the iPod and the likes?

D-uh! Thought you could figure that out from the title!



Hmmm.. Ok!

OK, wait I expected a more supportive answer, something in the lines of how awesome I am, and how awesome the plan is, and how awesome the world will be with me there! Nothing?? That's it! I'm not giving you free iJets or iHouses! I will live on my iCloud and you chumps will be stuck on earth! Hmph!

Lets digress.

The explanation for the above paragraph: I'm a Piscean. Pisceans are dreamers. And I for one, am a super ambitious one at that. Though I have no short time goals, just awesomely awesome long term ones(which may just come true, btw.)!

So the real point of the post. I(with space)think:
(yep, this is another one of them self indulgent posts)

1. Exams are bo-ooooring! I'm done with just one, and it already feels like a life time of torture!
2. Insomnia during exams is the worst thing that can hapen to you.
3. Two simple words, 'You go', can redefine the word hilarious!!
4. I must be mad to be writing this during exams. But you knew that already!
5. Birthdays during exams are the worst thing that can happen to you! No, no not mine, but people I know.
6. Orlando Bloom is one of the prettiest actors in Hollywood. Note - I said prettiest, and I said actor(male).
7. Aye Bachchu is a super funky song! (Yes, I'm one of those who can't wait for Ghajini! And no, I haven't shaved my head!)
8. Adventures in Solitude is also an awesome song!
9. Maintainability should have a better and much longer definition than -just being the ability to maintain!! (And you mech boys say Mechanical engineering is hard!! Gaaah!)
10. Its really annoying when there are seeds and there are peers, but still Starter Wife will not download!
11. Dexter is going to be awesome! Can't wait to watch it after exams!
12. Shonda Rimes should completely stop the Izzie-having-sex-with-a-dead-person storyline! Give me a break! Yes, Alex, that's the truth! And its stooopid! And yes, apparently, it can happen!
13. Amitabh Bachchan is not all that. There, I said it!
14. They could've changed the Dostana ending. And made the two characters gay. That would've been a much better ending. It was totally entertaining, though.
15. I kinda overuse exclamation marks.
16. Its now 11a.m and I should start studying!

Now, you think!
Happy holidays!

P.S - Adventures in Solitude - The New Pornographers

Monday, December 15, 2008

Tis that time of the year again...

Why can't it be easy for us?
Why do we have to try so hard?
Why can't it be effortless, like it is for some others around us?
Why do we have to wait so long for it to begin, and then feel, 'Shit that was quick!'?
Why do we feel we're so ready to be out there, and then, when we are, almost immediately go, 'Oh f#$@!!'?
Why are our heads filled only with 'Oh man's..' and 'What's going to happen next'?

Knock yourself out trying to answer those..

Happy holidays everyone!

As for me, I'm crashing early today, in what seems like forever!
4 days to go!
Hey that might be a clue....or maybe not.. no kidding!

I just confused myself reading all that again.

And I suddenly feel like listening to Kya Karen from Rangeela. Can't find it anywhere on the internet!! Daaym!!

Wednesday, December 10, 2008

There is a GOD!!!!

To, all VTU-afflicted students, currently in the 7th semester,



The news is apparently put up on the main VTU site, which is, surprise surprise, down, but a friend of a friend confirmed it from the main site, as well as this one.

Now, now, those who're upset, STOP BEING UPSET. This is news of great joy! Us, dumbasses, needed the extra time, especially with RIA lurking around the corner!!

Thank you for the blessings!:)

Wednesday, December 3, 2008

Sleepy talk...

I smile at you.
I smile to myself..
I smile when I'm alone.
I smile when noone's looking...
I smile when I think noone's looking...
I even smile sometimes when I wake up in the morning.
I smile when you talk.
I smile as I listen.
I smile as I read..
I smile when I see baby clothes in FabIndia.
I smile as I look on..
I smile as I sing.
I smile now, as I stretch wanting to go to sleep!
I smile now that I've said smile so many times it doesn't even feel like a word...

Pretty self-obsessed eh?
I'm probably going to wake up tomorrow and go whaaaat? *smiles*

If there's a rocket tie me to it!

This post has nothing to do with the title. Absolutely nothing. Well, right now there isn't, but, as and when I'm writing it, there might be some connections. Why I named it so, is because I'm obsessed with the song! I've been listening to it all day! Snow Patrol is just so wow!! I love the line, ...said I knew the beat, because it matched my own beat...

I'm done with labs!! With labs this semester, labs this year! Done with labs with respect to VTU! My last lab wasn't exactly a smooth sail, but my internal teacher was just sooo sweet and helped me debug, even without realizing she was!

Some things t make your 12 days to Christmas awesome!

1. A better India, without these idiots....(hopefully).
2. Jude Law.

3. Shopping spree, women! The winter collection is out! Winter clothes are hotttt!!!

4. A Santa hat!! Aint it cute!!

5. Ah, plum cake!:) Yummy in the tummy!!

6. Need I even start! From the hot Serena van der Woodsen and the hotter Nate Archibald, to the super nice Dan Humphrey and Vanessa Abrams. I even like the Rufus and Lily story! Its just Jenny Humphrey I can't stand. Oh, and that new Aaron guy too.

7. Watch this movie. Its really really nice. Not your usual sappy love story. I'm not a big Cameron Diaz fan, but this movie really took me by surprise. And, also watch Dear Frankie. Brilliant!

8. A Hundred Million Suns! Ah, I knew there would be some connection with the title. This album is just brilliant. Snow Patrol have done it again!

9. No, no don't get scared! This is Mii(pun intended:)) on the Wii! Wow! What a technological marvel, the Wii is! Technology is seriously awesome! Get yourself one of these and its quite literally the end of boredom and the start to awesomeness!

Ah man, I could only think of 9. I would love suggestions though..

Monday, December 1, 2008

The angel of the Lord came down and glory shone around..

10 reasons why I love December... Go!

1. I love how cold it is! (Though global warming is having its say for the past few years.) I love the dry cold without the out-of-the-ordinary rains we seem to be facing these days! Like how sunny summers with a little drizzle can make your day!

2. I love waking up in the morning and snuggling under the blankets because its soooooo cold!

3. Holidays!!!!! I've studied in Christian schools throughout, and they were really big on Christmas holidays! I've had holidays in December the last four years of engineering too, but they've been study holidays. Holidays, nevertheless..

4. Christmas!!! I love Christmas!! Ever since I was little, when my mum would place chocolates under my pillow, which I would gleefully find on Christmas morning! Then there were Christmas plays in school, and more chocolates! Teehee. Oh, and SECRET SANTA! I loved Secret Santa! How we would draw chits with people's names on them and send them 'secret' messages till Christmas day, even though we all knew whose name everyone had picked anyway! Sigh... I miss celebrating Christmas.

5. This year, added reason, because of Ghajini!! Go Aamir Khan!

6. Carols! I love em'!! From Silent Night to Rudolph. My favourite carol s Felis Navidaa, and While Shepherds watched their flocks by night..

7. New Years' Eve, exam or not the next day, I love calling people in the middle of the night and screaming, 'Haaaappppyyy Newwww Yeaaaarrrr!' (Thank Go we're done atleast on New Years' this time!!!)

8. My parent's anniversary! And soo many birthdays!! Happy birthday to all born in December!!

9. The end of another year, and the anticipation of a new year! And walking towards the end of VTU! (Though thats going to make me sob..)

10. Its December, and thats reason enough!!!!:):)

Happy December, all!!!